Property Division in North Dakota Divorce Cases
[…] Separate vs. Marital Property
A key factor in property division is the distinction between separate property and marital property. Separate property typically includes assets that one spouse owned prior to the marriage, inheritances received by one spouse, and gifts given specifically to one spouse. Marital property, on the other hand, generally includes all assets that the spouses acquired during the marriage, regardless of whose name is on the title.
According to North Dakota Century Code § 14-07-08, “The separate property of the husband or wife is not liable for the debts of the other spouse but each is liable for their own debts contracted before or after marriage.” This suggests that separate property remains separate in a divorce and is not subject to division.
Family Business as Separate Property
If you started a business before your marriage, it may be considered your separate property.